Saltar al contenido principal

Servicio

Reportar un problema

This page is not about one stop, route, station or vehicle. Open one to have the report name it, or use the full report.

Qué pasó

Datos del transporte

¿Para quién es el transporte público y cuánto cuesta?

OTTAWA · ADOPTED 2026 PLAN · Planned net funding for the year491.171.000 CAD
OTTAWA · Q1 2026 RESULT · Additional funding needed through March7.159.000 CAD

These are different measures and periods. The budget is a plan, Q1 is a reported result, and the pandemic Census is commuting context. It is not a cost per rider or a forecast.

The adopted funding plan.

  • Gross expenditure 937.808.000 CAD
  • Less: recoveries & allocations -33.048.000 CAD
  • Less: revenue -413.589.000 CAD
  • Net requirement 491.171.000 CAD
Show how the adopted Ottawa budget reconciles

These four City-published rows reconcile exactly. They describe the adopted plan, not actual spending, route costs, or a forecast. The net requirement is planned funding after revenue and recoveries. It is not a profit, an overrun, or actual spending.

City of Ottawa · adopted operating budget

What the City budgeted for transit in 2026

These four City-published rows reconcile exactly. They describe the adopted plan, not actual spending, route costs, or a forecast.

Gross expenditure
937.808.000 CAD
Less: recoveries & allocations
-33.048.000 CAD
Less: revenue
-413.589.000 CAD
Net requirement
491.171.000 CAD
Open the City’s 2026 adopted budget table ↗
Show STO budget and service-plan details

STO · official 2026 budget summary

What STO budgeted for Gatineau transit in 2026

The published STO plan balances $183.0 million of revenue with $183.0 million of spending. These are system totals and projections, not actual results or route costs.

183.000.000 CAD

The source labels this summary subject to approval by the Ville de Gatineau. Projected trips and service quantities do not prove actual delivery.

Show STO budget and service-plan details
Total budget
183.000.000 CAD
Operating spending
170.809.000 CAD
Net financing
12.191.000 CAD
Regular transit
160.600.000 CAD
Paratransit
10.200.000 CAD
Passenger revenue
40.000.000 CAD
Ville de Gatineau contribution
88.300.000 CAD

16.700.000 projected trips · 800.000 service hours · 16.500.000 km · 366 buses

Open STO’s official 2026 budget summary ↗

02 / Latest City result · January 1–March 31, 2026

The quarter, compared with plan.

This is a year-to-date result, not a year-end forecast. The City says its Q2 report will include the 2026 year-end forecast.

Revenue below budget9.847.000 CAD
−
Spending below budget2.688.000 CAD
=
Additional net funding needed7.159.000 CAD

Latest City result · January 1–March 31, 2026

Q1 transit actuals versus budget

The net requirement was 7.159.000 CAD above the City’s calendarized Q1 budget. Transit spent 2.688.000 CAD less than budgeted, but received 9.847.000 CAD less revenue, mainly because ridership and fare revenue were below budget.

Expenditure
Actual through March 31203.384.000 CAD
Calendarized Q1 budget 206.072.000 CAD
2.688.000 CAD under budget
Revenue
Actual through March 3147.458.000 CAD
Calendarized Q1 budget 57.305.000 CAD
9.847.000 CAD shortfall
Net requirement
Actual through March 31155.926.000 CAD
Calendarized Q1 budget 148.767.000 CAD
7.159.000 CAD deficit

03 / Statistics Canada · Ottawa census subdivision

Commuting in context.

2021 was a pandemic census year. Work-from-home patterns and changed commuting conditions make this essential context, not a current ridership target or a prediction of 2026 behaviour.

Statistics Canada · Ottawa census subdivision

How Ottawa commuters usually got to work

Main mode of commuting among people with a usual place of work. Counts are randomly rounded and percentages may not sum to 100 because smaller modes are not shown here.

275.700

commuters in the published denominator

  1. Public transit31.015 · 11,2 %
  2. Car, truck or van211.755 · 76,8 %
  3. Walked19.395 · 7 %
  4. Bicycle4260 · 1,5 %
Open the official 2021 Census Profile ↗

Statistics Canada · Ottawa and Gatineau

How commuting changed between 2016 and the pandemic census

Compare the published counts and each mode’s share of the stated denominator. The 2021 census was collected during COVID-19, and the census universes differ slightly, so this is context, not proof that transit service caused the change.

  1. Ottawa2016
    Public transit90.690 · 20,6 % share
    Open other modes and source
    Published denominator
    439.850
    Car, truck or van
    300.870 · 68,4 % share
    Walked
    32.450 · 7,4 % share
    Bicycle
    11.465 · 2,6 % share
    Official profile ↗
  2. Ottawa2021
    Public transit31.015 · 11,2 % share
    Open other modes and source
    Published denominator
    275.700
    Car, truck or van
    211.755 · 76,8 % share
    Walked
    19.395 · 7 % share
    Bicycle
    4260 · 1,5 % share
    Official profile ↗
  3. Gatineau2016
    Public transit21.840 · 16,4 % share
    Open other modes and source
    Published denominator
    133.050
    Car, truck or van
    101.325 · 76,2 % share
    Walked
    5685 · 4,3 % share
    Bicycle
    3135 · 2,4 % share
    Official profile ↗
  4. Gatineau2021
    Public transit10.260 · 10,7 % share
    Open other modes and source
    Published denominator
    95.655
    Car, truck or van
    77.880 · 81,4 % share
    Walked
    4240 · 4,4 % share
    Bicycle
    1115 · 1,2 % share
    Official profile ↗

Counts are randomly rounded. Do not treat the 2021 result as a normal baseline or a 2026 ridership target.

04 / Questions the evidence can answer

From totals to recorded trips.

A budget total cannot tell us which route failed or what a service change would do. Use the recorded history below to find a repeated day, time, route, stop, ward, or vehicle pattern. Every result opens to its dates, denominators, exclusions, and public source IDs.

Questions the evidence can answer

Start with history, then inspect the underlying trips

A budget total cannot tell us which route failed or what a service change would do. Use the recorded history below to find a repeated day, time, route, stop, ward, or vehicle pattern. Every result opens to its dates, denominators, exclusions, and public source IDs.

No route-cost or service-impact forecast is shown because no defensible public allocation model connects these system totals to each route.

Sources, years, and limitations

Las fuentes oficiales, las medidas calculadas, los datos cívicos y las observaciones de las personas usuarias se mantienen visiblemente separados. Si faltan datos probantes, se muestran como no disponibles, nunca como cero.