Skip to main content
HelpFR

How is service doing

Cancelled trips, counted

Retained operator cancellation notices from the last four weeks; the counts below use the published timetable and available vehicle observations. Trips with no notice and no bus sighting are counted separately.

Share this page

Share this page

Use the permanent public link to this page and its sources.

Only the public link is shared, with a short tag that names the app you picked. Panel state, location, receipts, and other browser-only details are left out. Email and social services apply their own privacy terms.

Two problems, side by side

Do not add these together. One is what the operator said. The other is what we measured.

OC Transpo publishes reasons only as weekly totals for the whole network, not per trip. They are shown on the explainer page, kept apart from these counts. See OC Transpo’s reasons

OC Transpo

Service days Wed, Sep 9 to Tue, Oct 6. Today is not included until it ends.

Scheduled trips with cancellation notices
1,405
Scheduled trips marked cancelled without qualifying later matching vehicle observations in our archive. This does not prove the trip did not operate.
On a typical day
53
Worst day
101
Wed, Sep 23
All cancellation notices
5,499
Every trip with a retained notice, including trips with qualifying later matching vehicle observations. Not a count of cancelled trips.

Not counted: 2,123 trips with qualifying later matching vehicle observations and 1,372 for trips not in that day’s timetable. 1 partial-capture day not counted.

By day

The dark bar is the count. The light bar is all notices. A day marked “unknown” had no notice we could check, so it is not shown as zero. A day marked “partly captured” is unknown too: we missed most bus positions that day, so we cannot reliably check later vehicle observations.

Scheduled trips with counted cancellation notices and all notices, by service day
DayCountedNotices
Tue, Oct 6unknown0
Mon, Oct 540187
Sun, Oct 465137
Sat, Oct 341137
Fri, Oct 2partly captured599
Thu, Oct 191209
Wed, Sep 3036110
Tue, Sep 2966192
Mon, Sep 2854191
Sun, Sep 271153
Sat, Sep 2669150
Fri, Sep 2595255
Thu, Sep 2474207
Wed, Sep 23101259
Tue, Sep 2284224
Mon, Sep 2154163
Sun, Sep 2025110
Sat, Sep 193288
Fri, Sep 1852223
Thu, Sep 1757367
Wed, Sep 1646255
Tue, Sep 1547229
Mon, Sep 1433217
Sun, Sep 1322107
Sat, Sep 1243133
Fri, Sep 1149237
Thu, Sep 1062283
Wed, Sep 956177

Routes with the most cancellations

Counted cancellations per route over the four weeks. Busy routes run more trips, so they can have more cancellations.

RouteCancelledNoticesCancelled
785130
1274145
136696
4564102
663102
564679
1114390
883876
983864
53454
7534102
113175
143179
683189
533059

By time of day

By the trip’s scheduled start time, not when the notice appeared. Late trips after midnight are shown at their clock hour.

Most cancellations: 4 p.m. (226), 5 p.m. (212), 3 p.m. (160).

  1. 12 a.m.: 2
  2. 1 a.m.: 1
  3. 2 a.m.: 0
  4. 3 a.m.: 0
  5. 4 a.m.: 1
  6. 5 a.m.: 20
  7. 6 a.m.: 45
  8. 7 a.m.: 67
  9. 8 a.m.: 94
  10. 9 a.m.: 60
  11. 10 a.m.: 45
  12. 11 a.m.: 48
  13. 12 p.m.: 46
  14. 1 p.m.: 53
  15. 2 p.m.: 86
  16. 3 p.m.: 160
  17. 4 p.m.: 226
  18. 5 p.m.: 212
  19. 6 p.m.: 97
  20. 7 p.m.: 60
  21. 8 p.m.: 39
  22. 9 p.m.: 28
  23. 10 p.m.: 12
  24. 11 p.m.: 3

By day of the week

Each weekday appears four times in four weeks. Days with no checkable notice are left out of the average.

Sunday31 a day on average
Monday45 a day on average
Tuesday66 a day on average
Wednesday60 a day on average
Thursday71 a day on average
Friday65 a day on average
Saturday46 a day on average

School routes and regular routes

23 on school routes, 1,382 on regular routes.

OC Transpo school routes are numbered 600 to 699. They run a few trips a day at bell times. A whole school day can be cancelled at once, which makes one day look very bad.

Week by week

Counted cancellations for each of the last four weeks, oldest first.

Week of Sep 9312
Week of Sep 16350
Week of Sep 23470
Week of Sep 302735 of 7 days checkable

Most recent cancelled trips

The latest counted cancellations. No reason is shown because the operator gives none for single trips.

  • 53Mon, Oct 5scheduled 19:40
  • 44Mon, Oct 5scheduled 19:33
  • 86Mon, Oct 5scheduled 18:52
  • 13Mon, Oct 5scheduled 18:03
  • 13Mon, Oct 5scheduled 17:38
  • 11Mon, Oct 5scheduled 17:26
  • 13Mon, Oct 5scheduled 17:16
  • 75Mon, Oct 5scheduled 17:08
  • 13Mon, Oct 5scheduled 17:07
  • 105Mon, Oct 5scheduled 16:54
  • 88Mon, Oct 5scheduled 16:52
  • 82Mon, Oct 5scheduled 16:47

Did not come: no bus seen, no notice

A separate measure. These trips were in the timetable and no bus was ever seen on them, but the operator posted no cancellation.

Service days Wed, Sep 30 to Tue, Oct 6 (last seven days).

Did not come
287
287 of 31,039 trips we could check (0.9%).
Not seen, but cancelled
197
No bus was seen and the operator did post a notice. These belong with cancellations above, not here.
We did not see this bus
7,447
Trips where the live data was too thin to tell, or the trip numbers did not match. Unknown, left out.
Tue, Oct 6unknown
Mon, Oct 545
Sun, Oct 420
Sat, Oct 322
Fri, Oct 2unknownTrip numbers changed this day, so it cannot be checked.
Thu, Oct 1120
Wed, Sep 3080

Routes with the most trips that did not come

  • 75 16 / 877
  • 7 14 / 697
  • 12 11 / 698
  • 8 10 / 357
  • 93 10 / 346
  • 53 9 / 435
  • 6 8 / 710
  • 105 8 / 475
  • 40 7 / 544
  • 82 7 / 338
  • 90 7 / 514
  • 138 7 / 201

A bus can run with its tracker off, or logged on the wrong trip. So a trip here may have run. It needs checking. It is not proof. Trains are not included: OC Transpo publishes no train positions.

STO

Service days Wed, Sep 9 to Tue, Oct 6. Today is not included until it ends.

Scheduled trips with cancellation notices
216
Scheduled trips marked cancelled without qualifying later matching vehicle observations in our archive. This does not prove the trip did not operate.
On a typical day
4
Worst day
95
Fri, Sep 18
All cancellation notices
385
Every trip with a retained notice, including trips with qualifying later matching vehicle observations. Not a count of cancelled trips.

Not counted: 37 trips with qualifying later matching vehicle observations and 0 for trips not in that day’s timetable. 1 partial-capture day not counted.

By day

The dark bar is the count. The light bar is all notices. A day marked “unknown” had no notice we could check, so it is not shown as zero. A day marked “partly captured” is unknown too: we missed most bus positions that day, so we cannot reliably check later vehicle observations.

Scheduled trips with counted cancellation notices and all notices, by service day
DayCountedNotices
Tue, Oct 6unknown0
Mon, Oct 5partly captured132
Sun, Oct 411
Sat, Oct 3unknown0
Fri, Oct 2916
Thu, Oct 11319
Wed, Sep 30unknown0
Tue, Sep 2924
Mon, Sep 28unknown0
Sun, Sep 27unknown0
Sat, Sep 2612
Fri, Sep 253741
Thu, Sep 24510
Wed, Sep 2346
Tue, Sep 2244
Mon, Sep 2145
Sun, Sep 20unknown0
Sat, Sep 19unknown0
Fri, Sep 189598
Thu, Sep 1745
Wed, Sep 16unknown0
Tue, Sep 1533
Mon, Sep 1423
Sun, Sep 13unknown0
Sat, Sep 12unknown0
Fri, Sep 1113
Thu, Sep 101010
Wed, Sep 92123

Routes with the most cancellations

Counted cancellations per route over the four weeks. Busy routes run more trips, so they can have more cancellations.

RouteCancelledNoticesCancelled
381414
4977
3166
5568
829school66
3256
3555
5956
40056
640school55
2044
29744
325school44
437school44
550school44

By time of day

By the trip’s scheduled start time, not when the notice appeared. Late trips after midnight are shown at their clock hour.

Most cancellations: 3 p.m. (46), 7 a.m. (34), 4 p.m. (31).

  1. 12 a.m.: 0
  2. 1 a.m.: 0
  3. 2 a.m.: 0
  4. 3 a.m.: 0
  5. 4 a.m.: 0
  6. 5 a.m.: 1
  7. 6 a.m.: 13
  8. 7 a.m.: 34
  9. 8 a.m.: 11
  10. 9 a.m.: 0
  11. 10 a.m.: 0
  12. 11 a.m.: 2
  13. 12 p.m.: 5
  14. 1 p.m.: 9
  15. 2 p.m.: 16
  16. 3 p.m.: 46
  17. 4 p.m.: 31
  18. 5 p.m.: 21
  19. 6 p.m.: 24
  20. 7 p.m.: 2
  21. 8 p.m.: 0
  22. 9 p.m.: 0
  23. 10 p.m.: 0
  24. 11 p.m.: 1

By day of the week

Each weekday appears four times in four weeks. Days with no checkable notice are left out of the average.

Sunday1 a day on average
Monday3 a day on average
Tuesday3 a day on average
Wednesday13 a day on average
Thursday8 a day on average
Friday36 a day on average
Saturday1 a day on average

School routes and regular routes

111 on school routes, 105 on regular routes.

STO routes numbered 300 and up, except Rapibus, serve secondary schools.

Week by week

Counted cancellations for each of the last four weeks, oldest first.

Week of Sep 9375 of 7 days checkable
Week of Sep 161074 of 7 days checkable
Week of Sep 23495 of 7 days checkable
Week of Sep 30233 of 7 days checkable

Most recent cancelled trips

The latest counted cancellations. When STO’s own alert for a trip gives a cause, it is shown as STO gave it. No cause is guessed.

  • 78Sun, Oct 4scheduled 14:12
  • 400Fri, Oct 2scheduled 18:47
  • 800Fri, Oct 2scheduled 18:42
  • 62Fri, Oct 2scheduled 18:40
  • 38Fri, Oct 2scheduled 18:18
  • 63Fri, Oct 2scheduled 18:13
  • 55Fri, Oct 2scheduled 16:21
  • 67Fri, Oct 2scheduled 12:20
  • 55Fri, Oct 2scheduled 08:42
  • 800Fri, Oct 2scheduled 06:42
  • 38Thu, Oct 1scheduled 18:18
  • 39Thu, Oct 1scheduled 18:07

Did not come: no bus seen, no notice

A separate measure. These trips were in the timetable and no bus was ever seen on them, but the operator posted no cancellation.

Service days Wed, Sep 30 to Tue, Oct 6 (last seven days).

Did not come
123
123 of 7,222 trips we could check (1.7%).
Not seen, but cancelled
18
No bus was seen and the operator did post a notice. These belong with cancellations above, not here.
We did not see this bus
5,062
Trips where the live data was too thin to tell, or the trip numbers did not match. Unknown, left out.
Tue, Oct 6unknown
Mon, Oct 5unknownTrip numbers changed this day, so it cannot be checked.
Sun, Oct 410
Sat, Oct 37
Fri, Oct 251
Thu, Oct 155
Wed, Sep 30unknown

Routes with the most trips that did not come

  • 400 14 / 666
  • 68 12 / 124
  • 71 8 / 230
  • 31 6 / 248
  • 38 6 / 300
  • 75 6 / 200
  • 200 6 / 120
  • 63 4 / 118
  • 72 4 / 70
  • 78 4 / 100
  • 800 4 / 210
  • 33 3 / 238

A bus can run with its tracker off, or logged on the wrong trip. So a trip here may have run. It needs checking. It is not proof. Trains are not included: OC Transpo publishes no train positions.

How these numbers are made

  • Source: every cancellation notice in OC Transpo’s and STO’s live trip data, kept as published.
  • A notice counts only when the trip was in a published timetable for that day and no matching vehicle observations spanned ten minutes or more relative to the first notice. This does not prove that the trip did not operate.
  • When the operator renumbers its trips, the notice and the bus can use different numbers for the same trip. A bus on the same route, in the same direction, with the same scheduled start, counts as that trip.
  • A trip counts once, even if it had several notices.
  • A day with no checkable notice is unknown. The feed may have been down.
  • A day when we missed most bus positions is unknown too. Without them we cannot reliably check qualifying later vehicle observations.
  • Hours come from the timetable’s scheduled start for the trip.